Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Zebra Plecostomus

Picture of Zebra Pleco Picture of Zebra Pleco
Common nameZebra pleco, L046, L098, L173, Imperial pleco
Scientific nameHypancistrus zebra
Synonyms
Size3.5" (8.5cm)
OriginBrazil, Rio Xingu
Tank setupDark rock or bogwood for refuges, preferably a sandy substrate. Very efficient filtration and good circulation.
CompatibilityPeaceful. Avoid overly competitive bottom-feeders.
Temperature25-30oC (77-86oF)
Water chemistryFairly soft to slightly hard, pH 6.5-7.4
FeedingOmnivorous, tends to prefer meaty foods, but does eat green foods. Not really an algae eater.
SexingThe first ray of the pectoral fin is thicker in the male with odontodes (tiny spines) visible, these can also be observed just below the operculum (gill plate).
BreedingMaintain temperature at the upper end of the range. Spawning takes place in small caves. The male will guard his selected cave, which the female then enters. After spawning, the male fertilises and guards the eggs. It may be wise to hatch the eggs artificially, as the newly hatched fry may be eaten by the parents. Small regular water changes and good oxygenation are necessary. Feed the fry on newly hatched brine shrimp.
CommentsThis very striking fish has become much sought after since its initial appearance, and still commands quite a high price tag. It has been bred in captivity, but not on a regular basis or in sufficient quantity to supply the demand.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous