Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Wolf fish / Tiger fish

Picture of Wolf Fish
Common nameWolf fish, Tiger fish, Wolf tetra, Tiger tetra, Mud characin, Trahira, 'Piranha Eater'
Scientific nameHoplias malabaricus
Synonyms
SizeUp to 20" (50cm), usually a bit less in aquaria.
OriginCentral and South America
Tank setupUse a tank with a fairly large footprint - height is not as important. For an adult, a base size of no less than 3ft (90cm) by 20" (50cm) would be recommended. This species is not overly active, so very large tanks are unnecessary. A few robust (or artificial) plants and pieces of bogwood can be used for decor.
CompatibilityHighly predatory, keep alone or with larger fish. Can be very aggressive.
Temperature21-25oC (70-77oF), though not critical as this fish will tolerate a wide temperature range.
Water chemistryNot critical: pH 6.0-8.0, fairly soft to medium hard.
FeedingCarnivore: live and dead meaty foods, such as baitfish and mussel.
SexingMales are slimmer and have a less curved ventral profile.
BreedingHas been bred in captivity on rare occasions - difficult due to aggression.
CommentsMake sure the tank has a strong tight-fitting cover, as this powerful fish may jump. In the wild, these fish may hibernate in the mud over winter, and can move over land if necessary, making use of an additional breathing organ.
This is the most commonly seen of the Hoplias species. There are currently 8 other species, but they are much less likely to be encountered in the aquatic trade.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous