Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Tropheus Bemba

Picture of Tropheus Bemba
Common name
Scientific nameTropheus Bemba
Synonyms
SizeUp to 6" (15cm).
OriginLake Tanganyika, E.Africa
Tank setupLarge rocks, with sand or fine gravel substrate.
CompatibilityNot for the community tank. Best kept in a species tank with a group of 10+. Males can be very aggressive towards each other, and they are best kept with a one male to 4 or 5 females.
Temperature24-27oC (75-81oF)
Water chemistryHard and alkaline: pH 7.8-9.0, GH 12-20, KH 14-20
FeedingWill take most aquarium foods, but like a high vegetable diet, and will often graze on tank algae..
SexingMales are slightly larger than females. Females tend to have a rounder face but sexing can be difficult and venting is probably the best way. These differences are not apparent in juveniles.
BreedingSubstrate spawner, the female will pick up the eggs during spawning and holds them until the fry are free swimming. They are mouth brooders
Comments Tropheus tend to be a slow-growing cichlids, but like all tropheus are great from birth. Colors tend to start showing around 2 inch depending on the species; for example duboisi show color from birth. Males can be very aggressive towards other fish, particularly other male Bulu Point. If you do not want a species tank they can be kept with other fish, such as Malawi mbuna and other Tropheus depending on the type and color variation.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous