Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Synodontis Decorus Catfish

Picture of Synodontis decorus
Common nameClown Synodontis, Clown catfish
Scientific nameSynodontis decorus
Synonyms
SizeUp to 12" (30cm)
OriginAfrica (Congo basin)
Tank setupPlenty of open swimming space and caves or plants for refuges
CompatibilityGenerally OK for the larger community tank, likely to be territorial with other Synodontis catfish.
Temperature22-28oC (72-82oF)
Water chemistryFairly soft, slightly acidic
FeedingEats crustacea, algae and insect larvae in the wild,
but like many Synodontis will scavenge any aquarium foods it encounters.
SexingMales more slender with a darker pattern.
BreedingUnknown
CommentsThis fish is popular due to the attractive patterning on its body and fins, and the long extensions on its dorsal fin. It is often available, but its decorative features attract a higher price than many Synodontis.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous