Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Swordtail

Picture of female Swordtail
Common nameSwordtail
Scientific nameXiphophorus helleri, though many aquarium varieties are cultivated strains and may be hybrids of different Xiphophorus species.
Synonyms
SizeMales up to 4" (10cm), females slightly larger.
OriginCentral America
Tank setupPlanted community aquarium, with open swimming space.
CompatibilityMay be slightly aggressive, but generally compatible as a community fish. Keep 2-3 females per male to avoid constant harrasment of a single female.
Temperature21-26oC (70-79oF)
Water chemistryMedium hard and slightly alkaline, pH 7.0-8.0
The addition of salt to the tank is not necessary.
FeedingWill eat most aquarium foods, use flake, granular and frozen or live foods to vary the diet.
SexingOnly males have the 'sword' and a gonopodium (modified anal fin). Females have a gravid patch.
BreedingThe female is best removed to a separate tank to give birth. There may be 20-80 or more young, depending on the size of the female.
Comments A large number of colour varieties have been produced, and forms with an additional 'sword' on the upper tail fin.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous