Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Steel Blue Lyretail Killifish

Picture of Steel Blue Lyretail Killifish
Common nameSteel-Blue killifish, Blue lyretail, Gardner's Aphyosemion
Scientific nameSteel Blue Aphyosemion
Synonyms
Size2.5" (6cm), females smaller
OriginNigeria and western Cameroon
Tank setupPlanted tank with subdued lighting and gentle circulation.
CompatibilityBest kept in a species tank, males can be quarrelsome.
Temperature22-25oC (71-77oF)
Water chemistrySoft and acidic (pH 6.0-6.5)
FeedingOmnivore: will take flake, supplement with small live and frozen foods
SexingMales are more colourful.
BreedingEggs will be scattered over fine leaved plants, hatching takes about two to three weeks.
CommentsSoft, acidic 'blackwater' conditions are ideal for this species. The use of peat in the filter or the addition of commercial blackwater extracts or bogwood to the tank are recommended.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous