Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Spotted Climbing Perch

Picture of Spotted climbing perch
Common nameSpotted climbing perch, Leopard Ctenopoma, Spotted Ctenopoma, Bushfish
Scientific nameCtenopoma acutirostre
Synonyms
Size Up to 8" (20cm), but usually smaller.
OriginAfrica: Congo basin.
Tank setupPlanted tank with moderate water movement and lower lighting level.
CompatibilityPredatory. May be timid with larger or more aggressive fish.
Temperature23-28oC (73-82oF)
Water chemistryFairly soft, slightly acidic to around neutral (pH 6.0 -7.5)
FeedingCarnivore: live and frozen foods, may take flake food.
SexingMales have spines on the body.
BreedingBubble-nest builder. Very soft and acidic water required. Little brood care occurs. An increase in water temperature may trigger spawning.
Comments Not an aggressive fish, but it should not be kept with small community fish, due to its predatory habits.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous