Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

South American Puffer

Picture of South American Puffer
Common nameSouth American Puffer, Asell's puffer, Brazilian/Peruvian puffer
Scientific nameColomesus asellus
Synonyms
SizeUp to 6" (15cm) reported, more often 4" (10cm) in aquaria
OriginAmazon basin: Brazil, Colombia and Peru.
Tank setupA small species tank, or a larger community tank with suitably robust companions. Provide some cover and open swimming space.
CompatibilityA fairly peaceful puffer, but still inclined to nip fins.
Temperature24-28oC (75-82oF)
Water chemistryFreshwater species, pH around neutral
FeedingLive and frozen meaty foods: bloodworm and brine shrimp, cockles and mussels, earthworms, snails
SexingUnknown
BreedingUnknown
Comments This puffer is more tolerant of its own kind than many puffers, so more than one can be housed in a tank together. If they are kept with other fish, then their companions must be chosen with care, as despite its relatively peaceful nature, this puffer may still fin-nip, particularly at feeding time. It may fight over pieces of food with others of its own species, but other than this they seem fairly oblivious to each other.


Return to Puffers species list


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous