Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

South American leaf fish

Picture of Leaf fish
Common nameSouth American Leaf Fish
Scientific name Monocirrhus polyacanthus
Synonyms
Size4" (10cm)
OriginAmazon (Peru)
Tank setupA well planted mature tank, with very slow water movement. Best kept in a species tank.
CompatibilityPredatory, do not keep with small fishes.
Temperature22-25oC (72-77oF)
Water chemistryVery soft and acidic (pH 6.-6.5). High quality essential.
FeedingA carnivore, which is unlikely to accept anything other than live foods.
SexingThe female is larger and deeper bodied.
BreedingThe male guards the eggs, which are laid on leaves or other flat surfaces. Eggs hatch after 4 days. The fry may be cannibalistic.
Comments Adult fish are mainly piscivorous (feed on other fish), and hang motionless in the water waiting for prey. Frequent small water changes and high quality filtration are essential.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous