Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Silver Shark

Picture of Silversharks
Common nameSilver shark, Bala shark, Tri-colour shark, Malaysian shark
Scientific nameBalantiocheilos melanopterus
Synonyms
SizeUp to 14" (35cm), but usually smaller in aquaria - around 6-8" (15-20cm).
OriginS.E.Asia: Borneo, Sumatra, Thailand, peninsular Malaysia
Tank setupA 4ft/120cm tank will be sufficient to raise a few juveniles, but realistically a tank 6ft/180cm in length is required to allow these fish to thrive once they reach adult size. Provide refuges, but leave plenty of swimming space with no sharp decor (see below).
CompatibilityDespite its eventual size, this is a peaceful community fish. It is preferable to keep them as a shoal, though this requires a very large tank eventually. May be harassed by more territorial tankmates, such as Red Tailed Black sharks.
Temperature22-28oC (72-82oF)
Water chemistryFairly soft, slightly acidic (pH 6.5-7) ideally, but does fine in harder and more alkaline water
FeedingOmnivorous, eagerly consume any food offered.
Some vegetable component to the diet is recommended.
SexingUnknown, females may be deeper bodied.
BreedingRare in aquariums.
Comments A hardy and robust fish, though often somewhat nervous. They are very easily startled and may try to jump out of the tank. You should therefore try to avoid sudden movements near the tank or when cleaning. Also avoid sharp decor, or they may injure themselves when dashing for cover.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous