Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Silver Arowana

Picture of Silver Arowana
Common nameSilver arowana
Scientific name Osteoglossum bicirrhosum
Synonyms
SizeUsually 24-30" (60-90cm) in captivity, recorded up to 48" (120cm) in the wild.
OriginAmazon river basin and the still waters of Guyana.
Tank setupA very large tank (suggest 200 gallons/900 litres plus for an adult) with lots of open swimming space. A few branches or pieces of bogwood can be used for decor.
CompatibilityHighly predatory, can be aggressive.
Temperature24-28oC (75-82oF)
Water chemistrySoft and acidic (pH 6.0-6.9), well filtered.
FeedingWill usually accept dead meaty foods such as cockles, mussels, prawns, whitebait etc, or even floating pellets.
SexingThere may be differences in body depth.
BreedingLarge eggs are mouthbrooded by the male for about 2 months. The young remain in the mouth of the male until the yolk sac has been absorbed.
Comments The aquarium should have a tight-fitting heavy cover, as these fish may jump. They can breathe air by utilising their swimbladder. Only the largest home aquaria are suitable for this fish.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous