Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Siamese Fighting Fish

Betta splendens, male Betta splendens, male
Common nameSiamese Fighter, Siamese Fighting Fish, Betta
Scientific nameBetta splendens
Synonyms
SizeUp to 3" (7.5cm)
OriginS.E. Asia: Cambodia, Thailand
Tank setupPlanted tank with some floating plants, and gentle circulation
CompatibilityUsually peaceful, although individuals vary - do not mix with fin-nippers
Temperature24-29oC (75-84oF)
Water chemistryNot critical: fairly soft to medium hard, pH 6.0-8.0
FeedingCarnivorous, small live and frozen foods and flake/granular foods
SexingMales have elongated finnage
BreedingBubble nest builder; the male will entice the female under the nest. Remove female after spawning. The male will guard the eggs, which should hatch in 24 hours. The fry should be fed very fine foods, such as baby brine shrimp.
Comments Males must not be kept together, otherwise they will fight - sometimes to the death. Females can be kept together, but can be territorial. Numerous different colour and fin types have been produced. These fish are frequently sold and kept in small unheated and unfiltered containers, but this is a far from ideal environment for them. A fish should be kept in conditions which allow it to thrive, not just survive. Ask anyone who has 'seen the light' and upgraded their SF/betta to more suitable living conditions, and they will tell you what a different fish they can become!

This is often a difficult fish to mix in a community tank. Many fish will nip on the long flowing fins, even some species which do not usually fin-nip. On the other hand, some bettas can be aggressive to fish they see as rivals (such as male guppies with their fancy tails).


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous