Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Rummy Nose Tetra

Picture of Rummy Nose Tetras
Common nameRummy nose tetra, Red-nosed tetra, Firehead tetra
Scientific nameHemigrammus bleheri
Synonyms
Size2" (5cm)
OriginBrazil and Colombia
Tank setupPlanted tank with some swimming space for this active shoaler.
CompatibilityPeaceful community fish, keep with other peaceful tetras, Corydoras catfish, etc.
Temperature22-26oC (72-79oF)
Water chemistryFairly soft, slightly acidic (pH 6.0-7.0) preferred.
FeedingOmnivorous: flake, small granular foods and live or frozen foods.
SexingMales slightly slimmer
BreedingDifficult - very soft, acidic water required. Eggs hatch in 1-2 days.
Comments These tetras are a spectacular site in a larger shoal, therefore the keeping of 8-10 individuals or more is recommended to appreciate them at their best. They are particularly striking against a background of light green plants.
Two similar species are often sold under the same common names - Hemigrammus rhodostomus and Petitella georgiae (False Rummy-Nose tetra).


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous