Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Redeye Puffer

Red-tailed Redeye Puffer
Common nameRed-tailed Red eye Puffer
Scientific nameCarinotetraodon irrubesco
Synonyms
SizeUp to approx 2" (5cm).
OriginS.E. Asia: Borneo and Sumatra
Tank setupA pair can be kept in a species tank as long as some cover is provided as a retreat. They can also be mixed with selected companions, as long as more delicate, slow-swimming fish are avoided. Provide plants, bogwood and/or rocks for cover.
CompatibilityDemonstrates territorial behaviour, but is not particularly aggressive. It may still nip fins however - so avoid mixing with slow-swimming species with long finnage.
Temperature24-28oC (75-82oF)
Water chemistryA freshwater species. pH around neutral, soft to fairly hard.
FeedingLive and frozen meaty foods: bloodworm and brine shrimp, cockles, mussel and prawn, snails
SexingUnlike many species of puffers, this species is easy to sex, see photos.
BreedingThe male swims around the female with dorsal and ventral ridges erect. Spawning takes place near the substrate, and some brood care by the male occurs. Eggs should hatch in about 3 days.
CommentsA similar species, C. lorteti, lacks the red tail of the male - it also grows slightly larger and is generally considered to be a bit more aggressive.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous