Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Red-tailed Catfish

Picture of Red-tailed catfish
Common nameRed-tailed catfish
Scientific namePhractocephalus hemioliopterus
Synonyms
SizeUp to 4' (120cm)
OriginAmazon
Tank setupA huge tank is required, 8' x 3' x 3' should probably be considered a minimum for an adult. Minimal robust decor - it is advisable to have all heating and filtration outside of the tank, by using a sump filter or external thermofilter.
CompatibilityVery predatory, but not usually aggressive, keep with other very large tankmates.
Temperature21-27oC (71-80oF)
Water chemistryFairly soft to slightly hard, pH 7.0-7.6
FeedingMainly carnivorous: in the wild, crabs, fish and also fruit are eaten. In the aquarium this can be replaced with cockles, mussels, whitebait - moving onto larger fish etc as the fish grows.
SexingUnclear, males may have a deeper red tail and possess a more slender shape.
BreedingUnknown, and probably impractical in aquaria.
CommentsA truly magnificent fish, suitable only for the largest of home aquaria. Smaller juvenile specimens may be found for sale, but serious thought needs to be given to the huge home that will eventually be required. The fish pictured above is housed in a tank measuring 8' by 6' by 5' high!


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous