Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Red Scissortail

Picture of Red Scissortail
Common nameRed Scissortail, Greater Scissortail
Scientific nameRasbora caudimaculata
Synonyms
Size6" (15cm)
OriginS.E. Asia
Tank setupPlanted tank with plenty of swimming space and a tight-fitting cover, as they may jump.
CompatibilityPeaceful community fish.
Temperature22-26oC (72-78oF)
Water chemistryFairly soft, slightly acidic (pH 6.0-6.8) preferred.
FeedingOmnivorous, most foods accepted.
SexingMales are more slender with yellow colour in the anal fin.
BreedingNo reports available, likely to be similar to other Rasbora species.
Comments A stunning shoaling fish for the larger community tank. Not as common as the usual Scissortail (R. trilineata) in the aquarium trade.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous