Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Rainbow Cichlid

Picture of Rainbow cichlid
Common nameRainbow cichlid
Scientific nameHerotilapia multispinosa
Synonyms
SizeUp to 5" (12.5cm)
OriginCosta Rica, Nicaragua and Panama
Tank setupA reasonable sized tank with rocks and wood for cover, and a few plants.
CompatibilityA fairly peaceful cichlid, it should not be mixed with overly aggressive companions.
Temperature22-25oC (71-77oF)
Water chemistrypH around neutral, medium hard
FeedingFairly omnivorous, with a preference for bloodworm, mosquito larvae, etc.
SexingMales tend to be more colourful with longer, more pointed fins
BreedingBreeds very easily, laying a large number of eggs on a clean rock. The fry are guided into pits where the parents guard them.
Comments The colour of these fish can change quite dramatically according to their mood. Aquarium bred specimens tend to lack some of the brilliant colour of their wild caught relatives.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous