Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Pseudotropheus Saulosi

Picture of Pseudotropheus saulosi
Common name
Scientific name Pseudotropheus saulosi
Synonyms
Size3" (7.5cm)
OriginLake Malawi, East Africa
Tank setupTypical mbuna tank with many rock caves
CompatibilityCombine with smaller and less aggressive mbuna species
Temperature23-28oC (73-82oF)
Water chemistryHard and alkaline: pH 7.6-8.6 ; GH 7 plus ; KH 10-12
FeedingFeeds on algae and the small organisms within it. Provide a varied diet which includes a vegetable component, such as veggie/spirulina based flake.
SexingJuveniles of this species are a solid bright yellow. At around 1.5-2" (5cm), males turn darker, with blue vertical stripes (much like Ps. demasoni).
BreedingMouthbrooder. Breeding males will defend a territory.
Comments This striking little mbuna shows clear differences between the sexes once the fish reach around 2"/5cm, and is one of the less aggressive mbuna. It is therefore suited to smaller Malawi setups, with other similarly less aggressive species.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous