Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Pseudotropheus Acei

Picture of Pseudotropheus acei
Common nameYellow-tailed Acei
Scientific name Pseudotropheus Acei
Synonyms
Size4" (10cm)
OriginLake Malawi, East Africa
Tank setupA few rock caves and a sandy substrate, well pre-soaked bogwood can be included, as long as the water is sufficiently buffered.
CompatibilityCombine with other Malawi cichlids, generally a less aggressive mbuna.
Temperature23-28oC (73-82oF)
Water chemistryHard and alkaline: pH 7.6-8.6 ; GH 7 plus ; KH 10-12
FeedingOmnivore: feed flake and frozen foods, include a vegetable component.
SexingMales and females have almost identical colouration, adult males will generally have brighter colours.
BreedingMouthbrooder
Comments There is another colour variation of this fish, commonly known as the white-tailed acei or Pseudotropheus acei "Ngara".


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous