Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Pearl Gourami

Picture of Pearl gourami, male
Common namePearl gourami, Lace gourami, Mosaic gourami
Scientific nameTrichogaster leeri
Synonyms
SizeUp to 5" (12.5cm)
OriginS.E. Asia: penisular Malaysia, Thailand, Borneo, Sumatra
Tank setupPlanted tank with gentle circulation and some floating plants
CompatibilityNormally quite peaceful, but may become territorial with other gouramies or similar fish.
Temperature23-28oC (73-82oF)
Water chemistryNot critical: soft to medium hard, pH 6.5-8.0
FeedingOmnivorous, most foods accepted
SexingMales have a pointed dorsal fin and extended fin rays on anal fin.
Males in breeding colour also show more red on the underside.
BreedingBubble nest builder. Pairs may become aggressive towards tankmates when spawning.
Comments In full breeding colour, this fish is very striking and surely amongst the most beautiful of freshwater tropical fish.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous