Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Parrot Cichlid

Picture of Parrot cichlid Picture of Parrot cichlid
Common nameParrot cichlid, Blood parrot, Red parrot
Scientific nameNo valid scientific name - not a true species, sometimes referred to as 'Cichlasoma' parrot
Synonyms
SizeUp to 6" (15cm)
OriginNot found in the wild, an artificial hybrid
Tank setupA fairly large tank (3-4ft/90-120cm) with rounded stones and planted areas.
CompatibilityCan be aggressive.
Temperature24-28oC (75-82oF)
Water chemistryNot too critical: medium hard with neutral to slightly alkaline pH (7.0-7.6)
FeedingOmnivorous, most foods accepted.
Sexing
BreedingEggs are laid on a pre-cleaned site and protected by the parents.
Comments There is some controversy surrounding the origins of this fish. Most believe it to be a hybrid of Heros severus (Severum) and a closely related species (due to the fish often being fertile), although more unlikely second species have been suggested - including the goldfish! One of the Amphilophus species is more likely. The hybridisation has resulted in a deformed body shape and small mouth. Juveniles are normally greenish in colour, but adults can be found in a range of colours from yellowish to blood red. There are also so called 'jelly-bean' parrots for sale, which may be a hybrid with convict cichlids. These come in a ghastly array of bright artificial colours, and conscientious fishkeepers are strongly discouraged from purchasing such fish, and supporting the cruel trade in fish injected with dyes.

This hybrid should not be confused with the "real" Parrot Cichlid, a natural species named Hoplarchus psittacus.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous