Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Oscar

Picture of Adult Oscar
Common nameOscar, Tiger oscar, Red tiger oscar, Velvet cichlid
Scientific nameAstronotus ocellatus
Synonyms
Size12" (30cm) or more.
OriginSouth America
Tank setupA large tank (see below), with plenty of open space and robust decor. Ensure that heaters are protected from breakage.
CompatibilityNot for the community tank! Small fishes will be eaten. Robust tankmates should be chosen with care.
Temperature23-28oC (73-82oF)
Water chemistryNot critical: around neutral pH (6.5-7.5), soft to fairly hard
FeedingCarnivorous: live and dead meaty foods and pellet/tablet foods.
SexingNo obvious differences. Pairs are usually obtained by allowing one to form naturally from a group of juveniles.
BreedingA large number of eggs are laid on a pre-cleaned surface. The eggs and fry are tended by both parents.
Comments The attractive colouration of juveniles makes them very popular, but this fish grows very large, and a single adult is likely to require a tank of around 50 gallons minimum eventually. A pair will require a tank of around 80 gallons or larger. They are enthusiastic and messy feeders, so a good filtration system is essential. Oscars are considered one of the ultimate 'pet' fish, due to their obvious intelligence and personality - almost every long-term oscar owner has a story to tell about the antics of their 'pet'!


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous