Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Neolamprologus Leleupi

Picture of Neolamprologus leleupi
Common nameLemon cichlid, Lemon Lamprologus
Scientific nameNeolamprologus leleupi
Synonyms
Size4" (10cm)
OriginLake Tanganyika, E.Africa
Tank setupRocky tank, with sand substrate.
CompatibilityNot for the community tank, keep with similar Tanganyikan cichlids
Temperature23-26oC (73-79oF)
Water chemistryHard and alkaline: pH 7.6-9.0, GH 12-18, KH 14-20
FeedingCarnivorous, but will accept most foods
SexingThe sexes are difficult to distinguish.
BreedingCave spawners. Around 100 adhesive eggs are laid and guarded by the female. The male guards the territory.
CommentsAllow pairs to form from a group. Males can be aggressive when breeding.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous