Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Neolamprologus Brichardi

Picture of Neolamprologus brichardi
Common nameLyretail, Lyretail Lamprologus, Fairy cichlid, Princess of Burundi
Scientific nameNeolamprologus brichardi
Synonyms
Size4" (10cm)
OriginLake Tanganyika, E.Africa
Tank setupRocky tank, with sand substrate. Efficient filtration required.
CompatibilityNot for the community tank, keep with similar Tanganyikan cichlids
Temperature22-25oC (72-77oF)
Water chemistryHard and alkaline: pH 7.6-9.0, GH 12-20, KH 14-20
FeedingOmnivorous, most foods accepted - feed flake, granular foods and frozen/live foods.
SexingThe dorsal and anal fins of the male are slightly longer and more pointed, but this is not a reliable guide, especially in young fish. Males are generally larger in a spawning pair.
BreedingAllow pairs to form from a group. The eggs are layed in caves and guarded by the female.
CommentsBest kept as a small group, but allow plenty of space and rocky caves. Good filtration and tank maintenance is required - Tanganyikan cichlids are said to fare better with small, regular water changes (say 20% per week).


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous