Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Mono Angel

Mono, Monodactylus argenteus
Common nameMono, Malayan angel, Moonfish
Scientific nameMonodactylus argenteus
Synonyms
Size10" (25cm), but usually smaller in aquaria.
OriginIndo-West Pacific
Tank setupA large brackish tank (80 gallons plus advisable for a shoal of adults) with plenty of open swimming space. Branches, roots or bogwood can be used for decor, along with plastic plants if desired.
CompatibilitySemi-aggressive towards its own kind, and is therefore best kept in a group of 5-6 or more to spread out the aggression. Generally ok with other similar sized brackish fishes such as Scats and Archerfish.
Temperature24-28oC (75-82oF)
Water chemistryMaintain in brackish conditions. Juveniles are often sold in fresh or slightly salted water, but high-end brackish or marine conditions are preferable for adults.
FeedingOmnivorous and will accept most aquarium foods, provide a varied diet including plenty of vegetable matter. Will eat live plants.
SexingUnknown
BreedingRarely accomplished in captivity; changes in salinity are required.
Comments

A second Monodactylus species, M. sebae (often known as the Finger Mono) is fairly common, and has similar requirements.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous