Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Melanochromis Auratus

Picture of Melanochromis auratus
Common nameMalawi golden cichlid
Scientific name Melanochromis auratus
Synonyms
Size4" (10cm)
OriginLake Malawi, East Africa
Tank setupA large tank with many rock caves
CompatibilityCan be very aggressive, combine with other larger mbuna species. It is not advisable to keep more than one male (or similar males of other Melanochromis). At least three females should be kept, to prevent constant harassment of a single female.
Temperature23-28oC (73-82oF)
Water chemistryHard and alkaline: pH 7.6-8.6 ; GH 7 plus ; KH 10-12
FeedingFeeds on algae and the organisms within it. Will accept most aquarium foods, include a vegetable component in the diet.
SexingColouration in juveniles is identical, but older males show much darker colour.
BreedingMouthbrooder, see general article linked below.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous