Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Lamprologus Ocellatus

Picture of Lamprologus ocellatus
Common nameGold ocellatus
Scientific name"Lamprologus" ocellatus (see note on Lamprologus )
Synonyms
Size2" (5cm), female smaller.
OriginLake Tanganyika, E. Africa
Tank setupSand substrate (or very fine gravel), and lots of shells. A few small rocks can be added in the background.
CompatibilityBest kept in a group in a small species tank. Alternatively, keep in a larger tank with other Tanganyikan cichlids which are not overly aggressive towards other species, such as Altolamprologus, Julidochromis, etc.
Temperature24-27oC (75-81oF)
Water chemistryHard and alkaline: pH 7.8-9.0, GH 12-20, KH 14-20
FeedingWill take most aquarium foods, but small frozen or live foods are ideal.
SexingMature males are larger, so size can serve as a rough guide when attempting to select a pair or a balanced group of juveniles. There may also be differences in colour on the dorsal and anal fins, with white edges on the female and gold on the male.
BreedingIdeally, keep more females than males. Males may spawn with more than one female. Each fish will occupy its own shell, but spawning takes place inside the shell of the female. The first indication that spawning has occured is likely to be the presence of fry near to the entrance to the chosen shell. The fry are very tiny and will therefore require the smallest of available foods initially.
Comments The colour variant referred to as "Gold" (see photos) is a popular shelldweller originating from Nkamba Bay, Zambia. These fish will vigorously defend their territory against larger cichlids, and are more assertive than their size would predict. In the wild, these fish occur where many shells of the Neothauma snails are present. In captivity, any similarly-shaped shells will suffice, such as those from the apple snail. Maintain high water quality with small, frequent partial water changes.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous