Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Labidochromis Caeruleus

Picture of Labidochromis caeruleus
Common nameYellow lab, Electric yellow, Canary cichlid
Scientific name Labidochromis caeruleus
Synonyms
Size4" (10cm)
OriginLake Malawi, East Africa
Tank setupTypical rocky Malawi tank
CompatibilityCombine with other mbuna species, not overly aggressive.
Temperature23-28oC (73-82oF)
Water chemistryHard and alkaline: pH 7.6-8.6 ; GH 7 plus ; KH 10-12
FeedingSmall crustaceans and insect larvae, will accept most aquarium foods. More omnivorous than many mbuna, but the diet should still include a strong vegetable component.
SexingThere is no obvious colour difference between males and females, but males may show more black on the fins, particularly the ventral fins. They may also exhibit a brownish patch in the area between the eye and mouth.
BreedingMouthbrooder. There is no defined territory for spawning.
Comments Probably one of the most commonly kept and easily recognized of the Malawi mbuna. This species is not overly aggressive, and should mix well with other low to medium aggression mbuna.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous