Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Kissing Gourami

Picture of Kissing gourami
Common nameKissing gourami, Kissing fish
Scientific nameHelostoma temminkii
Synonyms
SizeUp to 12" (30cm), but usually much smaller (around 6"/15cm).
OriginSoutheast Asia, particularly Thailand and Java
Tank setupA larger tank with robust plants and plenty of open swimming space.
CompatibilityCommunity, but can be territorial
Temperature22-30oC (72-86oF)
Water chemistryNot critical: soft to very hard, pH 6.5-8.5
FeedingOmnivorous, most foods accepted, include vegetable matter.
SexingThe sexes are virtually impossible to distinguish.
Breeding Higher end of the temperature range required for breeding. May build a bubblenest, there is no brood care. Eggs hatch in around 24 hours.
Comments The mouth-locking which gives rise to the common name is actually contests of strength between males, but no damage is usually done. A golden colour variety is also available. The natural colour is greenish-grey.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous