Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Julidochromis Regani

Picture of Julidochromis regani 'Kipili' Picture of Julidochromis regani 'Kipili'
Common nameConvict julie
Scientific nameJulidochromis regani
Synonyms
SizeUp to 6" (15cm), male smaller.
OriginLake Tanganyika, E.Africa
Tank setupA rocky setup with many caves and crevices.
CompatibilityNot for the community tank, keep with similar Tanganyikan cichlids such as Neolamprologus.
Temperature24-27oC (75-81oF)
Water chemistryHard and alkaline: pH 7.8-9.0, GH 12-20, KH 14-20
FeedingOmnivorous, most foods accepted
SexingPossible only via the genital papilla in adult fish, which is short and pointed in females, but longer and backward-pointing in males. Adult females are generally larger in this species.
BreedingA typical cave spawner. The parents will guard the eggs and fry.
Comments Several colour variations exist, arising from different locations. One of the most popular of these is the "Kipili" variant, which displays more yellow on the body.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous