Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Green Terror

Picture of Green Terror, adult
Common nameGreen Terror, Gold saum, Rivulatus
Scientific nameAequidens rivulatus
Synonyms
SizeMales up to 12" (30cm), females 8" (20cm)
OriginEcuador and Peru
Tank setupLarger community aquarium.
CompatibilityTerritorial, aggressive - keep with fish of a similar size and temperament in a very large tank (more than 100 gallons), or with robust shoaling fish, such as larger barbs.
Temperature21-25oC (70-77oF)
Water chemistryAround neutral pH (6.5-7.5), medium hard
FeedingOmnivorous: live, frozen and flake/pellet foods
SexingFemales are generally smaller. Mature males develop a 'nuchal hump' on the forehead.
BreedingSubstrate spawner. Both parents tend the eggs and fry. Older fish are likely to be difficult to pair up.
CommentsTwo colour varieties of the Green Terror are recognised: one with white edges on the tail and dorsal fins, and one with yellow/orange edges. The species known as 'Green Terror' in the aquarium trade is not thought to be the true Aequidens rivulatus, but a closely related species.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous