Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Green Puffer

Picture of Green Puffer
Common nameGreen Puffer, Topaz puffer, Ceylon puffer

(use of the name 'Green Spotted puffer' is best avoided to minimise confusion with T. nigriviridis)

Scientific nameTetraodon fluviatilis
Synonyms
SizeUp to 8" (20cm), but often smaller in aquaria.
OriginAsia: Bangledesh, India, Sri Lanka
Tank setupA brackish tank, with rocks, bogwood or robust/plastic plants for cover.
CompatibilityMay be aggressive to their own kind or other puffers. Keep alone or with other larger brackish fish, such as monos and scats.
Temperature24-28oC (75-82oF)
Water chemistryBrackish, hard and alkaline.
FeedingLive and frozen meaty foods: bloodworm, cockles and mussels, earthworms, snails
SexingUnknown
BreedingSpawning occurs in brackish water. The eggs are laid on the substrate or a stone, and guarded by the male. Hatching takes about a week.
CommentsThis species can be kept in freshwater when young, but should be adapted to brackish water as it grows, for its long term health. One of the more commonly encountered brackish puffers, it is often confused with T. nigroviridis (a similar brackish species, also often known as the Spotted puffer) and T. schoutedeni (Spotted Congo puffer) - a freshwater species. There are a number of regional variants, which show variation in the pattern of their markings.


Return to Puffers species list


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous