Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Glowlight Tetra

Picture of Glowlight Tetra
Common nameGlowlight tetra
Scientific nameHemigrammus erythrozonus
Synonyms
Size1.5" (4cm)
OriginGuyana
Tank setupPlanted tank of 2ft/60cm or larger, dark substrates and/or backgrounds will show the colour to best effect.
CompatibilityPeaceful community fish, mix with similar.
Temperature22-26oC (72-79oF)
Water chemistryAcidic to slightly alkaline (pH 6.0-7.5), soft to slightly hard.
FeedingOmnivore: small live, frozen and dry foods.
SexingMales are noticeably slimmer.
BreedingSpawn over fine-leaved plants in soft, acidic water.
Comments Best appreciated in a tank with a dark background or substrate. Not as inclined to shoal together as some other species of tetras.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous