Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Cyphotilapia Frontosa - Tanganyikan African cichlid with photo

Picture of young Cyphotilapia frontosa
Common nameFrontosa, Humphead cichlid, 'Fronts'
Scientific nameCyphotilapia frontosa
Synonyms
SizeUp to approx 14" (35cm) for males and 10" (25cm) for females.
OriginFound in several areas of Lake Tanganyika, giving rise to a number of regional variants.
Tank setupA large tank, with plenty of open space. Large smooth rocks can be used to make caves (make sure they are secure!), or alternatively, large ceramic or PVC pipes could be used.
CompatibilityMay eat smaller fish. Best kept with other large fishes which can hold their own but are not overly aggressive. The open-water 'Haplochromines' from Lake Malawi are a good choice.
Temperature24-27oC (75-81oF)
Water chemistryHard and alkaline: pH 7.8-9.0, GH 12-20, KH 14-20
FeedingIn the wild, these fish are primarily piscivores (fish eaters). In the aquarium, this can be provided for with baitfish such as whitebait, lance fish, silversides etc, and mussel, prawn/shrimp, etc. There is also a range of suitable cichlid sticks and pellets available.
SexingAlthough there are several indicators of gender in Frontosa, they are not clear-cut. Males tend to have a larger nuchal hump on the forehead, but older females will also possess a hump. Males will tend to be larger and provide other clues via their behaviour. However, this will not be much help in initially selecting juveniles. An experienced breeder/dealer may be able/willing to 'vent' the fish, but do not expect reliable results from smaller juvenile fish!
BreedingIdeally, a breeding colony should be established with one male per 3-4 females. Other sub-dominant males will usually be tolerated in groups occupying a large tank. These fish mature slowly, so patience is required to establish a breeding colony - do not buy juvenile 'fronts' if you want a breeding project with quick results! Spawning is not as dramatic or aggressive as many other cichlid species. The female mouthbroods the young for a relatively long time period, about five weeks. Fry should be removed and raised separately.
Comments Adult Frontosa are a very impressive sight in a large aquarium. A number of the regional variants are highly desirable to enthusiasts, such as the 'Zaire blue' and 'Mpimbwe blue'.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous