Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Freshwater Barracuda

Picture of Freshwater barracuda, Acestrorhynchus falcirostris Picture of Freshwater barracuda, Acestrorhynchus falcirostris
Common nameFreshwater barracuda
Scientific nameAcestrorhynchus falcirostris
Synonyms
SizeCan attain 16" (40cm), but likely to remain smaller than this in aquaria.
OriginS. America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins
Tank setupLarge tank with plenty of open swimming space and some planted cover.
CompatibilityPredatory
Temperature24-28oC (75-82oF)
Water chemistryAround neutral pH, soft to slightly hard water.
FeedingCarnivorous: feed fish, worms etc. May be difficult to train this species to accept 'dead' meaty foods.
SexingFemales thought to be heavier-bodied.
BreedingRare in aquaria. A temperature of around 27oC (80oF) and two males per female is recommended. A large number of eggs are laid which hatch in about a day.
CommentsA similar species, Acestrorhynchus falcatus is often imported.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous