Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Elephant nose

Picture of Elephantnose
Common nameElephantnose, Peter's elephantnose
Scientific name Gnathonemus petersii
Synonyms
Size8" (20cm)
OriginAfrica: Cameroon, Nigeria, Congo (formerly Zaire)
Tank setupLarger tank (3ft/90cm minimum) with plenty of hiding places, sandy substrate.
CompatibilityCan be territorial with their own kind. Generally compatible in the larger community tank.
Temperature22-28oC (72-82oF)
Water chemistryFairly soft, slightly acidic (pH 6.0-7.0)
FeedingAn omnivore which prefers live foods, but will take frozen foods, and possibly flake.
SexingUnknown
BreedingUnknown
Comments G. petersii is the most commonly available of several species of elephantnose. The 'trunk' is used for hunting small food organisms, a soft substrate is necessary to prevent injury to the snout. These fish have a weak electric organ which they use for navigation. You must take great care if you ever need to treat these fish, or a tank containing them, with a medication. They are sensitive to several of the common treatments - read the product insert carefully.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous