Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Dwarf Pencilfish

Picture of Dwarf Pencilfish
Common nameDwarf Pencilfish
Scientific nameNannostomus marginatus
Synonyms
Size2" (5cm)
OriginAmazon
Tank setupPlanted tank, with subdued lighting.
CompatibilityPeaceful, community - may be eaten by larger tankmates.
Temperature24-28oC (75-82oF)
Water chemistrySoft and acidic preferable.
FeedingOmnivorous: small live, frozen and dry foods.
SexingAdult males are slimmer than females, and may show more red in the fins.
BreedingAn egg scatterer, which is difficult to breed. Provide fine-leaved plants or Java moss and raise temperature to around 30oC (86oF). Hatching takes around two days.
Comments Tannin stained water is preferable for this species, which can be supplied by bogwood, the addition of peat to the filter, or commercial 'blackwater' extracts.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous