Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Dwarf Gourami

Picture of Dwarf gouramies
Common nameDwarf gourami
Scientific nameColisa lalia
Synonyms
Size2" (5cm)
OriginIndia
Tank setupPlanted tank with gentle circulation and some floating plants
CompatibilityNormally peaceful, but may become territorial with other gouramies or similar fish.
Temperature22-28oC (72-82oF)
Water chemistryGood water quality required, soft to medium hard, pH 6.5-7.5
FeedingOmnivorous, most foods accepted, include plenty of vegetable matter.
SexingMales are generally larger, and more colourful; females tend to be silvery.
BreedingBubble nest builder. Remove female after spawning.
The male will guard the eggs and fry, and should be removed when they are free swimming.
Comments Best kept in pairs in a peaceful, well planted aquarium. A variety of colour forms have been produced, including 'Blood red' (pictured), 'Neon blue', etc.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous