Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Datnioides undecimradiatus

Siamese Tigerfish, Datnioides undecimradiatus
Common nameSiamese Tigerfish, Thin Bar Dat
Scientific nameDatnioides undecimradiatus
Synonyms
SizeUp to 16" (40cm), but usually smaller in aquaria
OriginAsia: middle and lower Mekong basin - Thailand, Laos, Cambodia and possibly Vietnam.
Tank setupA large tank with open swimming space, subdued lighting.
CompatibilityPredatory, will eat smaller fish. Peaceful with other large fish.
Temperature22-26oC (71-78oF)
Water chemistryNeutral to slightly alkaline pH (7.0-7.5), medium hard.
FeedingA predatory carnivore, but it should be possible to wean the fish onto 'dead' meaty foods such as whitebait, cockles, mussels and prawns. Bloodworm and brine shrimp are suitable for juvenile fish.
SexingUnknown
BreedingUnknown
Comments

This species has three main bands, which are narrower than in D. microlepis and D. pulcher, hence the common name of "Thin Bar Dat". It is also less deep-bodied than D. microlepis or D. pulcher.



Return to Siamese Tigerfish species list


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous