Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Datnioides pulcher

Siamese Tigerfish
Common nameSiamese Tigerfish, Wide Bar Dat
Scientific nameDatnioides pulcher
Synonyms
SizeUp to 16" (40cm), but usually smaller in aquaria
OriginAsia: Mekong and Chao Phraya basins
Tank setupA large tank with open swimming space, subdued lighting.
CompatibilityPredatory, will eat smaller fish. Peaceful with other large fish.
Temperature22-26oC (71-78oF)
Water chemistryNeutral to slightly alkaline pH (7.0-7.5), medium hard.
FeedingCarnivore: Live foods, but it should be possible to wean the fish onto dead meaty foods such as whitebait, cockles, mussels and prawns. Bloodworm and brine shrimp are suitable for juvenile fish.
SexingUnknown
BreedingUnknown
Comments

A very striking fish which has wide regular bands which can be used to distinguish the fish from D. microlepis. Specimens from the lower Mekong have a fifth bar, which is absent in those from the Chao Phraya basin. This species appears to be less aggressive towards other tigerfish than D. microlepis.



Return to Siamese Tigerfish species list


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous