Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Datnioides microlepis

Siamese Tigerfish, D. microlepis, juvenile
Common nameSiamese Tigerfish, Fine-scaled tigerfish
Scientific nameDatnioides microlepis
Synonyms
SizeUp to 18" (45cm), but usually smaller
OriginS.E. Asia, Borneo and Sumatra
Tank setupA large tank with open swimming space, subdued lighting.
CompatibilityPredatory, will eat smaller fish. Peaceful with other large fish.
Temperature22-26oC (71-78oF)
Water chemistryNeutral to slightly alkaline pH (7.0-7.5), medium hard.
FeedingA predatory carnivore, but it is not usually difficult to wean the fish onto dead meaty foods such as whitebait, cockles, mussels and prawns. Bloodworm and brine shrimp are also suitable for juvenile fish.
SexingUnknown
BreedingUnknown
Comments

A very striking fish which has a deeper body than other Datnioides species, with the exception of D. pulcher. It was originally referred to by the common name of 'Fine-scaled tigerfish' before D. pulcher and D. undecimradiatus were described, which share the finer scales (in comparison to D. quadrafasciatus and campbelli). These fish require very good water quality to thrive. They seem to be relatively slow growing in the aquarium, and are unlikely to reach the max size quoted for wild specimens. D. microlepis appears to be more boisterous than the very similar D. pulcher, and may show persistant aggression towards other tigerfish.



Return to Siamese Tigerfish species list


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous