Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Cyprichromis Leptosoma

Picture of Cyprichromis leptosoma
Common name
Scientific nameCyprichromis leptosoma
Synonyms
Size5" (12.5cm)
OriginLake Tanganyika, E.Africa
Tank setupA large tank (suggest 4ft/120cm or more, and at least 18"/45cm high) with plenty of open swimming space in the upper levels.
CompatibilityGenerally peaceful, can be kept with other Tanganyikan cichlids
Temperature22-25oC (72-77oF)
Water chemistryHard and alkaline: pH 7.8-9.0, GH 12-20, KH 14-20
FeedingOmnivorous, feed live, frozen and flake foods.
SexingMales are more colourful with most colour variants having blue dorsal and anal fins and a yellow caudal fin.
BreedingSpawning takes place in open water near the surface. The female will catch the eggs, which hatch in about 3 weeks. There is no parental care of the fry after release.
Comments Keep this shoaling fish as a group, with more females than males. They can be kept with rock dwelling cichlids, for which the usual rocky decor should be supplied - but leave plenty of room in the upper levels. The tank should be covered as these fish may jump.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous