Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Peppered Corydoras

Picture of Corydoras paleatus
Common namePeppered cory
Scientific nameCorydoras paleatus
Synonyms
SizeUp to 4" (10cm)
OriginS. America: Brazil and Argentina
Tank setupPlanted tank, preferably with sand or other smooth substrate
CompatibilityPeaceful, community
Temperature20-26oC (68-79oF)
Water chemistryClear, neutral water, exact pH and hardness values not critical.
FeedingOmnivore: Sinking pellets and granular foods, frozen/live foods
SexingFemales are larger than males, with a more rounded shape.
BreedingWill spawn easily if the water quality is good, in typical Corydoras fashion.
CommentsOne of the larger Corydoras, this is a popular species for the community tank. These catfish are hardy, long-lived and easy to breed, and therefore make ideal fish for beginners.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous