Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Panda Corydoras

Picture of Corydoras panda
Common namePanda cory
Scientific nameCorydoras panda
Synonyms
SizeUp to 2" (5cm)
OriginS. America: Peru
Tank setupPlanted tank, preferably with sandy substrate, or rounded gravel.
CompatibilityPeaceful community fish
Temperature22-26oC (72-79oF)
Water chemistryClear neutral water
FeedingOmnivore: sinking granular, wafer and pellet foods, supplemented with frozen/live foods.
SexingFemales more robust in shape.
BreedingThis species has been spawned in typical Corydoras fashion
CommentsThis species has distinctive black patches around its eyes, giving rise to its name. Best kept as a small group rather than alone or in pairs.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous