Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Corydoras Adolfoi

Picture of Corydoras adolfoi
Common nameAdolfo's cory
Scientific nameCorydoras adolfoi
Synonyms
SizeUp to 2" (5cm)
OriginSouth America (Brazil)
Tank setupPlanted community tank, soft sandy substrate ideal, or smooth rounded gravel.
CompatibilityA peaceful community fish. Like other Corydoras species, it is best kept in a group of its own kind.
Temperature22-26oC (72-79oF)
Water chemistryFairly soft, slightly acidic to around neutral (pH 6.5-7.2)
FeedingOmnivore: Will usually take sinking granular foods, etc, but prefers live and frozen foods.
SexingFemales are slightly larger and more robust in shape.
BreedingThis species has been spawned in typical Corydoras fashion, though it does not seem to be bred in captivity that often.
CommentsAn attractive species which is not seen for sale that often and may be a little more expensive than more common Corydoras. There are a number of similar species imported occasionally.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous