Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Brown Discus Cichlid

Picture of Brown Discus
Common nameBrown Discus
Scientific name
Synonyms
SizeUp to 6" (15cm)
OriginAmazon
Tank setupA large and fairly deep tank, with subdued lighting and gentle circulation.
CompatibilityPeaceful, keep in a species tank or with other peaceful fishes with similar requirements.
Temperature26-30oC (79-86oF)
Water chemistrySoft and acidic, pH 6.0-6.5 is preferable, and required for breeding. However, contrary to many "Discus Myths", they can thrive in harder or more alkaline water.
FeedingCarnivorous: live and frozen foods, flake and granular foods.
SexingThe only definitive means of sexing is the genital papilla, which is pointed in males and rounded in females.
BreedingEggs are laid on a pre-cleaned spawning site and both they and the fry are protected by the parents. The fry initially feed on a body mucus secreted by the parents.
Comments Efficient filtration and attention to water quality are essential to maintain discus in good condition. Discus exist in numerous colour varieties.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous