Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Bristlenose Plecostomus

Picture of Ancistrus sp catfish, female
Common nameBristle-nosed catfish
Scientific nameAncistrus species
Synonyms
SizeUp to 5" (12.5cm)
OriginSouth America
Tank setupPlanted tank, with bogwood refuges.
CompatibilityCommunity, may be territorial with other Ancistrus catfish.
Temperature21-26oC (70-79oF)
Water chemistryFairly soft, slightly acidic to slightly alkaline (pH 6.5-7.5), but this is not critical as this fish is very hardy and adaptable
FeedingA good algae eater, this should be supplemented with algae wafers, sinking pellets, green foods like lettuce and cucumber, etc.
They will also consume most other foods missed by midwater dwelling fish.
SexingMales have the 'bristles' on their heads, which gives this genus its common name
BreedingWill often spawn in the community tank. The male will guard the eggs.
CommentsThis fish is an ideal algae eater for the small to medium sized community tank. They do not grow too large, they are busy algae eaters and they are generally hardy. They are peaceful, but territorial towards other bristlenose catfish (and occasionally other bottom dwellers), so provide them with plenty of bogwood to rest on if you have several. It is thought that the fish may use the bogwood in their diet, like fibre, by rasping at the wood, so always provide a piece of bogwood in the tank. There are over 50 species of Ancistrus catfish, some of which are difficult to distinguish from each other.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous