Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Blue/Three-spot Gourami

Picture of Blue gourami
Common nameBlue gourami, Two/Three-spot gourami, Opaline gourami, Gold gourami, etc.
Scientific nameTrichogaster trichopterus
Synonyms
SizeUp to 6" (15cm), but usually smaller.
OriginS.E. Asia
Tank setupPlanted tank with gentle circulation and some floating plants
CompatibilityCan be territorial with other gouramies, and sometimes with other tankmates.
Temperature22-28oC (72-82oF)
Water chemistryNot critical: soft to medium hard, pH 6.0-8.5
FeedingOmnivorous, most foods accepted
SexingMales have a pointed dorsal fin.
BreedingBubble nest builder. Pairs may become aggressive towards tankmates when spawning.
Generally easy to breed. Remove female after spawning, as the male will guard the bubble-nest and fry.
Comments This is a hardy fish which will tolerate a range of conditions. They have been bred in several colour forms, hence the multitude of common names.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous