Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Blue Acara

Picture of Blue Acara
Common nameBlue acara
Scientific nameAequidens pulcher
Synonyms
SizeUp to 8" (20cm), but often smaller
OriginColombia, Panama, Trinidad and Venezuela
Tank setupA larger community tank with good filtration.
CompatibilityGenerally peaceful with similar sized tankmates who are not too aggressive.
Temperature19-24oC (66-75oF)
Water chemistryAround neutral to alkaline (pH 6.5-8.0), fairly hard
FeedingOmnivorous: most foods accepted
SexingThe male has extended dorsal and anal fins.
BreedingFairly easy to breed, the parents will spawn regularly if good water quality is maintained. Eggs are laid on a pre-cleaned stone and guarded by the parents, who also tend the fry.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous