Tropical - Fish - Pictures .com

This is a tropical fish site for all tropical fish enthusiasts from beginner to expert. It has some nice tropical fish pictures and will hopefully have something of interest for all freshwater and marine fish keepers. These tropical fish pages provide some information about some of my favourite fish, along with tropical fish pictures of them. I have kept fish for many years now, ranging from community to marine. Over this period I have been drawn towards catfish, and the cichlids, which I must confess, through there antics have become my favourites. I now keep African and American cichlids, along with some catfish and plecs.

 
Home Fish Index Tank Setups Beginners Setup Quiz Fish Books
Home
Fish Index
Tank Setups
Beginners Setup
Quiz
Fish Books
Cyprinids
Anabantids
Characins
Livebearers
Malawi
Tanganyikan
Catfish
Dwarf
American
Discus
Killifish
Miscellaneous
Fish Dealers
Pet Shops
Fish Jokes
Fish Riddles
Fish Quotes
Fish Songs
Fish Poems
Fish Recipes
Aquariums
Fish Clipart

Black Widow Tetra

Picture of Black Widow Tetra
Common nameBlack Widow tetra, Black tetra
Scientific nameGymnocorymbus ternetzi
Synonyms
SizeAround 2" (5cm) or slightly larger.
OriginSouth America: Brazil and Paraguay
Tank setupA planted tank, with open swimming space.
CompatibilityGenerally a peaceful community fish - long-finned varieties may fall victim to fin nippers. Occasionally known to nip the fins of other fish, but this is not normally a problem when kept as a shoal.
Temperature21-27oC (70-81oF)
Water chemistryA wide range tolerated, but soft and slightly acidic (pH 6.0-7.0) prefered.
FeedingOmnivorous: live, frozen and dry foods.
SexingFemales are slightly larger with a rounder body. Males may show white spots on the tail fin.
BreedingEggs are scattered among fine-leaved plants and hatch in about a day. Being a typical egg scatterer, the parents will eat the eggs if given the opportunity.
Comments An undemanding species which is often recommended for the beginner. A number of colour and long-finned varieties have been produced.


Home Fish Index Cyprinids Anabantids Characins Livebearers Malawi Tanganyikan Catfish Dwarf American Discus Killifish Miscellaneous